« All News

Art of the State 2011 Winners

June 20, 2011

Filed under Art of the State

The 2011 winners were selected from among 133 finalists. This year’s first-prize winners are from Berks, Schuylkill, Westmoreland and Cumberland counties. Special awards went to artists from Philadelphia, Dauphin, Chester, Juniata and Montgomery counties.

Photography
1st prize – Lydia Panas, Kutztown, Berks Co., Figs (also awarded Best in Show)
2nd prize – Heather Joy Puskarich, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., Avalon
3rd prize – Lori Ryan, Tafton, Pike Co., Grief Series 5

Honorable Mention
Rolfe Ross, Scranton, Lackawanna, Co., Cup & Straw
Michael McCullogh, Biglerville, Adams Co., Shed Door

Painting
1st prize – Peter Schnore, Boyertown, Berks Co., Allentown Panorama
2nd prize – Jeff Bye, Hershey, Dauphin Co., Terminal
3rd prize – Nathan Marzen, Allentown, Lehigh Co., Sickelm’s Eye

Honorable Mention
Cathy Noto, Jermyn, Lackawanna Co., Thunderland
Denny Bond, East Petersburg, Lancaster Co., Guardians of Time

Works on Paper
1st prize – Robert Stickloon, Pottsville, Schuylkill Co., Shaving Brush
2nd prize – Peter Smyth, Upper Darby, Delaware Co., …In Her Mirror
3rd prize – Shelly Lependorf & Stan Shire, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., Glyph II

Honorable Mention
Margery Amdur, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., Wisp #6
Patricia Ingersoll, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., Stick Chart

Craft
1st prize – Paul Sirofchuck, Ligonier, Westmoreland Co., Hall’s Rock
2nd prize – Drew Zimmerman, Merion Station, Montgomery Co., Atlas
3rd prize – Jane Ogren, Pittsburgh, Allegheny Co., Jefo #627 Triptych

Honorable Mention
Sue Reno, Columbia, Lancaster Co., Watt & Shand #9
Sun Young Kang, Bryn Mawr, Montgomery Co., Memories Unfolded

Sculpture
1st prize – Shawn Williams, Lemoyne, Cumberland Co., Push Pull
2nd prize – Debra Rosenblum, Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., Recto Verso
3rd prize – Steve Dolbin, Shippensburg, Cumberland Co., Flotsam

Honorable Mention
James Gallagher, Duryea, Lackawanna Co., Oranges & Lemons (Say the Bells of St. Clements)
Paul Saberin, Chambersburg, Franklin Co., Totem

William D. Davis Memorial Award for Drawing
Gregory Brellochs, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Co., Gamete

The Rose Roy Memorial Award Honoring Volunteerism
David Bottini, Harrisburg, Dauphin Co., Flowing into the River

The State Museum Purchase Award
Donna Festa, West Grove, Chester Co., Conversation
Michael B. McFarland, Mifflintown, Juniata Co., Cygnus
Sun Young Kang, Bryn Mawr, Montgomery Co., Memories Unfolded

Best in Show
Lydia Panas, Kutztown, Berks Co., Figs

Photos

View photos of all of the finalists’ works on PHMC’s Flickr profile:
Art of the StateĀ®: Pennsylvania 2011 photoset